Stillwater, OK 405.533.6300

Activities and Athletics

Activities and Athletics

 

Changes to Athletic Events

6th - 8th Grade Softball 

Games scheduled for 

August 29th, 2016 against Edmond Central have been cancelled


7th & 8th Grade Football

7th Gr. Football

5:30pm game (JV) scheduled for September 27th against Edmond Central has been cancelled.

7:00pm game (V) scheduled for September 27th against Edmond Central has been moved to September 29th at 5:30pm at Pioneer Stadium.

8th Gr. Football 

5:30pm game (JV) scheduled for September 29th against Edmond Central has been cancelled.

7:00pm game (V) will be played as scheduled on September 29th.


Tennis Announcement 

Any student  interested in joining the JH tennis this year, please bring a parent to the Fall Tennis Team Meeting on Thursday, Sept. 1st at 6:30.  The meeting will be held in the HS Presentation Room. please park and enter the school from the North side (the back parking lot).  No prior experience necessary  


OSSAA Physical Forms and RankOne Sport Consent Forms 

Parents/Guardians,

The OSSAA Physical Examination Form and Medical History Form are now available under the "Documents" section in the upper right hand corner of this page.  These are the only two forms that will need to be completed in hard copy.  Please return these forms to Brian Warwick at Stillwater Junior High. 

All other consent forms may now be completed online via "Rank One Sport".  You may access the Stillwater Consent Form Page via www.rankonesport.com or by using the short cut link under the "Documents" Section in the upper right hand corner of this page.  Please complete all electronic forms (as listed below) under the "Electronic Participation Forms" drop down on Stillwater's Rank One Sport page.

Forms required to participate in Stillwater Public Schools Athletics are: 

  • Physical / Medical History – Paper form must be signed by the student athlete & parent/guardian.      
  • OSSAA Physical Examination – Paper form must be signed by the Doctor    
  • Concussion & Head Injury Acknowledgement Form – Electronic Form 
  • Emergency Consent Form – Electronic Form   
  • Drug Testing Consent Form – Electronic Form 
  • OSSAA Eligibility Form – Electronic Form
  • Co-Curricular Contract – Electronic Form
  • Student Athlete Pledge – Electronic Form
  • Seasonal Transportation Waiver – Electronic Form (*For athletes entering the 9th - 12th Grade Only)
  • Sudden Cardiac Arrest Acknowledgment Electronic Form  

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Brian Warwick at  [email protected] or by calling  Stillwater Junior High at (405) 533-6420

 

2016 7th - 9th Grade Football Information

7th Grade 

Head Coach:  Austin Brasche   

Email:  [email protected]

Practice Schedule:

  SJHS Football Field

Aug. 8th- 12th:  8:00 am - 12:00 pm (one hour break in middle)

Aug. 15th - Oct. 28th - 4:15-6:15 pm

Game Day schedule will be different, coach will communicate with players


8th Grade 

Head Coach:  Justin Mills    

Email:  [email protected]

Practice Schedule:

  SJHS Football Field

Aug. 8th- 12th:  8:00 am - 12:00 pm (one hour break in middle)

Aug. 15th - Oct. 28th - 4:15-6:15 pm

Game Day schedule will be different, coach will communicate with players


9th Grade 

Head Coach:  Kyle Lucas   

 Email:  [email protected]

Practice Schedule

 SJHS Football Field

Aug. 8th - Nov. 4th:  6:30 am-8:30 am  

Practice on Game Day will begin at 7:00 am

 

2016-2017 Pioneer Booster Club

Membership information for the Pioneer Booster Club is now available under the "Documents" section in the upper right hand corner of this page.

SJHS Admission Prices 2016 - 2017

$5.00 for Adults
$5.00 for Students
$5.00 for Seniors


Student Athletic Passes can be purchased in the SJHS office everyday for $35. 
Adult Football Season Passes may be purchased through the SHS Athletic Office for $50. 
All Sports Passes can be purchased by joining the Pioneer Booster Club starting at $125.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Welcome to the Stillwater Junior High School Activities and Athletics web page, the home of the Stillwater Junior High School Pioneers!  

This page is a resource for parents and students to locate information about our activities.  At this location, you can locate the coach or advisor of our various sports and activities, browse schedules, and locate necessary paperwork for the school year.




(map)  (If you zoom in a little the field house will be labeled) 
(map)  (If you zoom in a little the field house will be labeled) 
(map)  (If you zoom in a little the field house will be labeled) 
(map)  (If you zoom in a little the field house will be labeled)

Athletics

Sport Head Coach Email
Schedule
Academic Team Kaitlin Taylor [email protected]
Academic Team Jackie Mitts [email protected]
Baseball - 9th Billy Jones [email protected]
Basketball - 7th Boys
Basketball - 7th Girls Carson Holland [email protected]
Basketball - 8th Boys
Basketball - 8th Girls Sarah Sanders [email protected]
Basketball - 9th Boys Brett Stokes [email protected]
Basketball - 9th Girls Nataly Murray [email protected]
Cheerleading Desa James [email protected]
Cross Country Trevor Fieldsend [email protected]
Football - 7th Austin Brasche [email protected]
Football - 8th Justin Mills [email protected]
Football - 9th Kyle Lucas [email protected]
Golf - Boys Kyle Lucas [email protected]
Golf - Girls Angela Knott [email protected]
Soccer - 9th Boys Seth Condley [email protected]
Soccer - 9th Girls Joey Parker [email protected]
Softball Kristy Self [email protected]
Tennis - Boys and Girls Leslie Roark [email protected]
Track - Boys Justin Mills [email protected]
Track - Girls Brett Stokes [email protected]
Volleyball - 8th Derek Jackson [email protected]
Volleyball - 9th Zoe Stinchcomb [email protected]
Wrestling Tommy Diaz [email protected]

Clubs/Organizations

Club/Organization Advisor Email
Website
Academic Team Jackie Mitts [email protected]
Aficinados Club Virginia McCollom [email protected]
Band - 8th Tricia Bovenschen [email protected]
Band - 9th Kevin Zamborsky [email protected]
Beta Club Searcy Crow [email protected]
Board Game Club Johnathan Baker [email protected]
Book Club Kristena Rudloff [email protected]
Creative Writing & Read Club Johnathan Baker [email protected]
FCCLA Paula Sheppard [email protected]
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Brett Stokes [email protected]
FFA Robby Branscum [email protected]
Fin and Feather Jay Croft [email protected]
Mock Trial Team Heather Anderson [email protected]
Native American Club Leslie McSpadden [email protected]
Orchestra Scott Jackson [email protected]
Origami Club Jackie Mitts [email protected]
Outdoor Hunting & Fishing Club Jay Croft [email protected]
Speech & Drama Virginia McCollom [email protected]
Student Council Chris Primeaux [email protected]
Student Council Andrea McLemore [email protected]
Technology Student Association
Vocal Music Cheryl Stroope [email protected]
World Cultures Club Cynthia Gedra [email protected]
Yearbook Kristin Janloo [email protected]
Youth & Government Connie Parker [email protected]